Home 2017-18 Current Table Managers Players FL History Cup History Head 2 Head On This Day

Football Association Cup since 1907

«« Football League Cup History Associate Members Cup »»
112 Nov20111st RoundBradford CityA0-1L3579
205 Nov20101st RoundFC United of ManchesterH2-3LEldingDawson7048
311 Nov2009ReplayLuton TownH0-2L1982
407 Nov20091st RoundLuton TownA3-3DDawsonThompson(2)3167
529 Nov20082nd RoundForest Green RoversA0-2L1715
618 Nov2008ReplayBarnetH3-2WLeFondre(3) (AET)2339
708 Nov20081st RoundBarnetA1-1DDagnall1782
810 Nov20071st RoundSouthend UnitedA1-2LLe Fondre5180
920 Nov2006ReplayHartlepool UnitedA0-0D(Lost 2-4 pens)2778
1011 Nov20061st RoundHartlepool UnitedH1-1DDoolan2098
1105 Nov20051st RoundBrentfordH0-1L2928
1208 Jan20053rd RoundCharlton AthleticA1-4LHolt13995
1304 Dec20042nd RoundStevenage BoroughA2-0W2700
1413 Nov20041st RoundOxford UnitedH2-1W2333
1506 Dec20032nd RoundLuton TownH0-2L2807
1608 Nov20031st RoundBuryA2-1WBertosTownson5464
1716 Feb20035th RoundWolverhampton WanderersA1-3LMelaugh23921
1825 Jan20034th RoundCoventry CityH2-0WConnorGriffiths9156
1904 Jan20033rd RoundPreston North EndA2-1WMcEvillySimpson8762
2017 Dec2002ReplayBristol RoversH3-2WPlatt ConnorMcCourt2206
2107 Dec20022nd RoundBristol RoversA1-1DPlatt4369
2216 Nov20021st RoundPeterborough UnitedH3-2WConnorPlattBeech2566
2308 Dec20012nd RoundBlackpoolA0-2L5191
2427 Nov2001ReplayTamworthH1-0WOliver2709
2517 Nov20011st RoundTamworthA1-1DDoughty3119
2618 Nov20001st RoundCambridge UnitedA1-2LPlatt3142
2720 Nov19992nd RoundWrexhamA1-2LAtkinson3408
2809 Nov1999ReplayBurton AlbionH3-0WPlattPeakeDowe2633
2930 Oct19991st RoundBurton AlbionA0-0D3103
3015 Dec1998ReplayRotherham UnitedA0-4L3424
3105 Dec19982nd RoundRotherham UnitedH0-0D3346
3224 Nov1998ReplayScarborough UnitedH2-0WMoningtonBryson1850
3313 Nov19981st RoundScarborough UnitedA1-1DBryson1860
3415 Nov19971st RoundWrexhamH0-2L3956
3506 Dec19962nd RoundNotts CountyA1-3LThackeray3584
3616 Nov19961st RoundMacclesfield TownA2-0WDearyJohnson3134
3706 Jan19963rd RoundLiverpoolA0-7L28126
3812 Dec1995ReplayDarlingtonA1-0WMartin4131
3902 Dec19952nd RoundDarlingtonH2-2DDeary(2)3732
4011 Nov19951st RoundRotherham UnitedH5-3WMoulden(2)Whitehall(p)Peake(2)3817
4112 Nov19941st RoundWalsallA0-3L3619
4204 Dec19932nd RoundBurnleyA1-4LWhitehall(p)11388
4313 Nov19931st RoundChesterfieldA1-0WStuart(p)3457
4405 Dec19922nd RoundBolton WanderersA0-4L6876
4525 Nov1992ReplayBlackpoolH1-0WReid(AET)3408
4614 Nov19921st RoundBlackpoolA1-1DWhitehall4069
4707 Dec19912nd RoundHuddersfield TownH1-2LHalpin5776
4827 Nov1991ReplayGretnaH3-1WBowdenMilnerFlounders4300
4916 Nov19911st RoundGretnaA0-0D2037
5020 Nov1990ReplayScunthorpe UnitedA1-2LCostello (AET)3761
5117 Nov19901st RoundScunthorpe UnitedH1-1DCostello3259
5217 Feb19905th RoundCrystal PalaceA0-1L17044
5327 Jan19904th RoundNorthampton TownH3-0WO'ShaughnessyDawsonGoodison9048
5406 Jan19903rd RoundWhitley BayH1-0WJohnson5781
5509 Dec19892nd RoundLincoln CityH3-0WWardJohnsonO'Shaughnessy2369
5617 Nov19891st RoundMarineA1-0WStonehouse (at Anfield)3525
5728 Nov1988ReplayHuddersfield TownH3-4LBeaumontReid(p)Frain5645
5819 Nov19881st RoundHuddersfield TownA1-1DEdmonds6178
5914 Nov19871st RoundWrexhamH0-2L1831
6006 Dec19862nd RoundWrexhamH1-4LWakenshaw2822
6115 Nov19861st RoundNuneaton BoroughA3-0WWakenshawMillsJohnson3586
6209 Jan19863rd RoundManchester UnitedA0-2L40223
6310 Dec1985ReplayScunthorpe UnitedH2-1WTaylorMoore5066
6407 Dec19852nd RoundScunthorpe UnitedA2-2DTaylor(2)2868
6516 Nov19851st RoundDarlingtonH2-1WTaylor(2)2153
6617 Nov19841st RoundDoncaster RoversH1-2LHeaton2319
6707 Jan19843rd RoundTelford UnitedH1-4LAllatt4889
6813 Dec19832nd RoundYork CityA2-0WJohnson(2)5203
6919 Nov19831st RoundCrewe AlexandraH1-0WFarrell2465
7020 Nov19821st RoundAltrinchamA1-2LWellings(p)3053
7130 Jan19812nd ReplayHull CityN0-1L(at Elland Road)3628
7224 Nov1981ReplayHull CityA2-2DBurke Esser(AET)4063
7321 Nov19811st RoundHull CityH2-2DDolanEsser2722
7422 Nov19801st RoundMansfield TownA1-3LJones(p)3280
7521 Jan1980ReplayBuryA2-3LScaife(2)8082
7608 Jan19803rd RoundBuryH1-1DO'Loughlin10739
7718 Dec1979ReplayTranmere RoversH2-1WHilditchHart2707
7815 Dec19792nd RoundTranmere RoversA2-2DHilditch(2)2529
7924 Nov19791st RoundScunthorpe UnitedH2-1WHartJones1985
8025 Nov19781st RoundDroylsdenH0-1L3252
8126 Nov19771st RoundScarborough UnitedA2-4LOwen(2)4798
8229 Nov19762nd ReplayNorthwich VictoriaN1-2LTarbuck(AET)(at Maine Road)4909
8322 Nov1976ReplayNorthwich VictoriaA0-0D(AET)4273
8420 Nov19761st RoundNorthwich VictoriaH1-1DHelliwell3641
8513 Jan19762nd ReplayNorwich CityA1-2LMountford18868
8606 Jan1976ReplayNorwich CityH0-0D(AET)8284
8703 Jan19763rd RoundNorwich CityA1-1DMullington14187
8815 Dec1975ReplayGateshead UnitedH3-1WMountfordMorrison(o.g)Tobin2607
8913 Dec19752nd RoundGateshead UnitedA1-1DAlbeson(o.g)4600
9026 Nov1975ReplayWorkington TownH2-1WMountfordWhelan2354
9122 Nov19751st RoundWorkington TownA1-1DFerguson1190
9216 Dec1974ReplayTranmere RoversA0-1L3244
9314 Dec19742nd RoundTranmere RoversH1-1DBrears2221
9427 Nov1974ReplayMarineA2-1WCarrickYoung2540
9523 Nov19741st RoundMarineH0-0D2041
9618 Dec1973ReplayGranthamH3-5LTaylor HanveyDownes(AET)1266
9715 Dec19732nd RoundGranthamA1-1DBrogden3224
9824 Nov19731st RoundSouth ShieldsH2-0WMarshBrogden1554
9918 Nov19721st RoundBangor CityH1-2LJenkins(p)3181
10020 Nov19711st RoundBarnsleyH1-3LArrowsmith5185
10125 Jan1971ReplayColchester UnitedA0-5L11205
10223 Jan19714th RoundColchester UnitedH3-3DAshworthBuck(2)12321
10311 Jan19713rd RoundCoventry CityH2-1WCrossButler13011
10412 Dec19702nd RoundDarlingtonA2-0WDownesBlair5595
10521 Nov19701st RoundOldhamH2-0WArrowsmith(2)13879
10615 Nov19591st RoundWorkington TownA1-2LWhitehead2570
10718 Nov1968ReplayBarnsleyH0-1L7340
10816 Nov19681st RoundBarnsleyA0-0D11414
10909 Dec19671st RoundTranmere RoversA1-5LFletcher4500
11026 Nov19661st RoundBarrowH1-3LStorf3784
11108 Dec19652nd RoundAltrinchamH1-3LJenkins8367
11217 Nov1965ReplayFleetwoodH5-0WJenkins(3)CallowayLister5084
11313 Nov19651st RoundFleetwoodA2-2DListerSievwright6150
11414 Nov19641st RoundWorkington TownA0-2L5376
11507 Dec19632nd RoundBarnsleyA1-3LRichardson9431
11618 Nov19631st RoundChorleyH2-1WWatsonRichardson5381
11706 Nov1962ReplayYork CityH1-2LPheonix6225
11803 Nov19621st RoundYork CityA0-0D4663
11925 Nov19612nd RoundWrexhamH1-2LCairns8741
12004 Nov19611st RoundHalifax TownH2-0WMilburn(p)Hepton6838
12108 Nov1960ReplayCrewe AlexandraH1-2LCairns7148
12205 Nov19601st RoundCrewe AlexandraA1-1DPollitt8923
12309 Dec1959ReplayBradford CityA1-2LAnderson16435
12405 Dec19592nd RoundBradford CityH1-1DSpencer11828
12517 Nov1959ReplayCarlisle UnitedA3-1WBrownCairnsBarnes10000
12614 Nov19591st RoundCarlisle UnitedH2-2DCairnsCollins5811
12727 Nov19582nd ReplayHartlepool UnitedN1-2LWainwright (AET)(at Old Trafford)6126
12819 Nov1958ReplayHartlepool UnitedH3-3DFinneyWainwrightSpencer (AET)8763
12915 Nov19581st RoundHartlepool UnitedA1-1DWainwright7164
13016 Nov19571st RoundDarlingtonH0-2L8395
13117 Nov19561st RoundScunthorpe UnitedA0-1L8655
13219 Nov19551st RoundYork CityH0-1L8992
13308 Jan19553rd RoundCharlton AthleticH1-3LHaines16938
13411 Dec19542nd RoundHinckley AthleticH2-1WKendallAnders8586
13523 Nov1954ReplayTranmere RoversH1-0WGemmell5652
13620 Nov19541st RoundTranmere RoversA3-3DMitchesonAndersGemmell8927
13721 Nov19531st RoundGrimsby TownA0-2L8536
13822 Nov19521st RoundBradford Park AvenueA1-2LLynn(p)13525
13912 Jan19523rd RoundLeeds UnitedH0-2L21526
14015 Dec19512nd RoundGillinghamA3-0WTomlinson(2)Arthur15686
14124 Nov19511st RoundIlkeston TownA2-0WBetts(2,1p)9000
14209 Jan19513rd RoundChelseaH2-3LConnorArthur17817
14309 Dec19502nd RoundAshingtonA2-1WLiveseySteen13191
14425 Nov19501st RoundWillingtonH3-1WWhitehouse(2,1p)Middlebrough7657
14510 Dec19492nd RoundNotts CountyH1-2LBrown24231
14626 Nov19491st RoundRhylA3-0WConnor(2)Dryburgh7852
14704 Dec1948ReplayBarrowA0-2L9570
14827 Nov19481st RoundBarrowH1-1DMiddlebrough AET(Played at Oldham)12077
14920 Dec1947ReplayGillinghamA0-3L17078
15013 Dec19472nd RoundGillinghamH1-1DO'Donnell11110
15129 Nov19471st RoundYork CityA1-0WBirch(p)9830
15211 Jan19473rd RoundCharlton AthleticA1-3LWoods23271
15314 Dec19462nd RoundHartlepools UnitedH6-1WWoods(3)CunliffeCarruthers(2)6500
15430 Nov19461st RoundBishop AucklandH6-1WHargreaves(2)CunliffeBirchBarkasWoods8319
15508 Jan19463rd Round 2nd LegBuryH2-4LHargreaves(2)8712
15605 Jan19463rd Round 1st LegBuryA3-3DCunliffeHargreavesReynolds13248
15715 Dec19452nd Round 2nd LegTranmere RoversH3-0WHargreaves(2)Makin6500
15808 Dec19452nd Round 1st LegTranmere RoversA1-3LWood7000
15924 Nov19451st Round 2nd LegStockport CountyH2-1WHargreaves(2)6158
16017 Nov19451st Round 1st LegStockport CountyA2-1WBrindleWoods6000
16125 Nov19381st RoundHalifax TownA3-7LWynnDuffGoodier10000
16201 Dec1937ReplayLincoln CityA0-2L6474
16327 Nov19371st RoundLincoln CityH1-1DHunt11500
16428 Nov19361st RoundCrewe AlexandraA1-5LHunt5000
16530 Nov19351st RoundHalifax TownA0-4L7431
16624 Nov19341st RoundWrexhamA1-4LSmith5500
16725 Nov19331st RoundSutton TownA1-2LRobson4946
16826 Nov19321st RoundStockport CountyH0-2L9592
16928 Nov19311st RoundScunthorpe UnitedA1-2LMurray5000
17029 Nov19301st RoundDoncaster RoversH1-2LCowan5526
17130 Nov19291st RoundAccrington StanleyA1-3LMilsom5500
17224 Nov19281st RoundChesterfieldH2-3LMartinMilsom5214
17310 Dec19272nd RoundDarlingtonA1-2LBertram7571
17426 Nov19271st RoundCrook TownH8-2WWhitehurst(4)Clennell(3)Martin4139
17527 Nov19261st RoundAccrington StanleyA3-4LWhitehurst(2)Bertram7000
17617 Dec1925ReplayChilton CollieryH1-2LParkes2000
17712 Dec19252nd RoundChilton CollieryA1-1DFergusson5000
17801 Dec19251st Round ProperWest StanleyH4-0WHughes(2)Martin(p)Fergusson1661
17928 Nov19251st Round ProperWest StanleyH1-1AHughes (Abandoned)5000
18013 Dec1924Qualifying 6th RdNorwich CityA0-1L10000
18129 Nov1924Qualifying 5th RdHalifax TownA1-0WChristie(p)12000
18201 Dec1923Qualifying 5th RdAccrington StanleyA0-1L7000
18317 Nov1923Qualifying 4th RdSkelmersdale*H4-0WHall(3)Whitehurst2000
18418 Nov1922Qualifying 4th RdNelsonH0-1L10000
18503 Dec1921Qualifying 5th RdNelsonA2-3LDennisonBennett2000
18608 Jan19211st Rd ProperPlymouth ArgyleA0-2L24287
18721 Dec1920ReplayCoventry CityH2-1WLoweByrom(p)9000
18818 Dec1920Qualifying 6th RdCoventry CityA1-1DLowe18000
18904 Dec1920Qualifying 5th RdTranmere RoversH1-0WDennison3000
19020 Nov1920Qualifying 4th RdFleetwoodH1-0WConnor3000
19110 Jan19201st Rd ProperArsenalA2-4LMallalieu(2)27000
19220 Dec1919Qualifying 6th RdSouth LiverpoolA2-1WMilneWalker6000
19306 Dec1919Qualifying 5th RdStalybridge CelticH1-0WMilne2000
19422 Nov1919Qualifying 4th RdMonks HallH1-0WDaniels1000
19530 Jan19152nd Rd ProperOldham AthleticA0-3L18668
19609 Jan19151st Rd ProperGillinghamH2-0WWalkerHawksworth6000
19719 Dec1914Qualifying 6th RdWatfordH2-0WKellyHawksworth2000
19805 Dec1914Qualifying 5th RdHartlepoolH2-0WBrownNeave2000
19921 Nov1914Qualifying 4th RdStalybridge CelticH3-2WKelly(3)4000
20029 Nov1914Qualifying 4th RdBarrowA0-3L7000
20111 Jan19131st Rd ProperSwindon TownH0-2L8801
20218 Dec1912ReplayDarlingtonA1-0WChick(p)7018
20314 Dec1912Qualifying 5th RdDarlingtonH1-1DGregson7045
20430 Nov1912Qualifying 4th RdAccrington StanleyH6-1WTullyChick(p)Page.T(4)5000
20516 Nov1912Qualifying 3rd RdStalybridge CelticH2-1WGregson(2)3000
20602 Nov1912Qualifying 2nd RdNewton HeathH5-0WHenderson Birnie Tully Chick(p) Page.T2000
20712 Oct1912Qualifying 1st RdMacclesfieldA5-3WSmith Tully(2) Birnie Gregson2000
20818 Nov1911Qualifying 4th RdBarrowH1-2LSpriggs600
20907 Dec1910ReplayLuton TownA2-3LKenyon Smith(p)4000
21003 Dec1910Qualifying 5th RdLuton TownH1-1DFleetwood9933
21128 Nov19102nd ReplayStockport CountyN1-0WBlackett (Played at Oldham)2276
21221 Nov1910ReplayStockport CountyA0-0D1500
21319 Nov1910Qualifying 4th RdStockport CountyH0-0D6941
21405 Nov1910Qualifying 3rd RdSt. Helens Rec.H1-0WGrierson4000
21515 Oct1910Qualifying 2nd RdHeywood UnitedA4-3WFleetwood Grierson Smith(p) Kenyon8000
21601 Oct1910Qualifying 1st RdSt. Helens TownH2-1WGrierson Henderson2000
21717 Sep1910Prelim QualEarlstownH2-1WGrierson Fleetwood2500
21802 Oct1909Qualifying 1st RdHaslingdenA1-3LWorth3000
21921 Sep1909ReplayRamsbottomH4-0WHall(2) Fleetwood Barnes500
22018 Sep1909Prelim QualRamsbottomH1-1DBarnes2500
22119 Sep1908Prelim QualAccrington StanleyH3-5LPlant Meadowcroft Openshaw2000
© Up The Dale 2017 Football League History »»