Home 2017-18 Current Table Managers Players FL History Cup History Head 2 Head On This Day

Managerial History since Election to the Football League in 1921


«« Football League Cup History Football League History »»
Manager Start End P W D L F A Pts W% P/G
To sort by other means 'click' above, or go BACK
1Jack Peart01-02-192331-07-19303091505710259649250748.51.64
2Tony Collins01-06-196030-09-19673291207613346248643636.51.36
3Ted Goodier01-09-193830-06-1952260101639636737136638.81.41
4Keith Hill16-12-200609-06-201120898525834123734647.11.66
5Keith Hill23-01-2013Present20287466930226030743.51.53
6Harry Catterick01-06-195301-05-195823086578733835931537.41.37
7Dave Sutton19-02-199128-11-199416262455523023123138.31.43
8Steve Parkin16-06-199908-11-200110946352814211917342.21.59
9Dick Conner01-02-197001-05-197314645506118822718530.81.27
10Graham Barrow01-08-199602-05-199913744375615516716932.11.23
11Steve Parkin02-12-200315-12-200614042465216517317230.01.23
12Terry Dolan01-03-198931-01-19918734193410311312139.11.39
13Peter Madden01-06-198001-03-198312231415014718113425.41.10
14Len Richley01-10-196801-02-1970652918171016510544.61.62
15Walter Joyce01-07-197306-05-197613827486313722312919.70.94
16Jack Marshall01-10-195801-06-196079241936891229130.41.15
17Vic Halom11-05-198401-12-19866522182581988433.81.29
18TC Wilson01-07-192201-02-192361211129841047434.41.21
19Ernest Nixon01-11-193501-10-1937812122381221698525.91.05
20Eddie Gray01-12-198630-06-198876202432861278426.31.11
21Mick Docherty12-01-199531-07-19966518232470817727.71.19
22Will Cameron01-08-193001-12-19315816834891495627.60.97
23Mike Ferguson01-09-197701-11-19785915152954886025.41.02
24Billy Smith01-07-193401-11-19355315132568945828.31.10
25John Coleman24-01-201221-01-20134714112269795329.81.13
26Brian Green01-06-197601-09-19774814122252635429.21.13
27Doug Collins13-01-197919-11-1979431492048645132.61.19
28Jack Warner01-07-195231-05-1953461452762834730.41.02
29Bob Stokoe01-10-196701-10-19684713161856655527.71.17
30Paul Simpson29-05-200207-05-20034612161863705226.11.13
31Jimmy Greenhoff01-03-198312-03-19844911172160825022.51.02
32Sam Jennings01-10-193701-09-1938361191660694230.51.17
33John Hollins12-12-200113-05-200225109632313940.01.56
34Herbert Hopkinson01-04-193201-01-1934291021743623234.51.10
35Danny Bergara04-07-198801-03-198930891338543326.61.10
36Bob Stokoe20-11-197901-06-198027571517432218.50.82
37Alan Buckley01-06-200301-12-200320551025312025.01.25
38Les Chapman* 13-03-198410-05-19841342710221430.81.08
39Steve Eyre10-06-201101-01-201222471122381918.20.86
40Ernest Nixon01-01-193430-06-193421331526591214.30.57
41Peter Madden* 02-11-197812-01-1979720568628.60.86
42David Hamilton*08-11-200111-12-2001412154525.01.25
43Chris Beech*02-01-201223-01-201220021400.00.00
44David Hamilton*02-05-199916-06-199910101110.01.00
©2017 Up The Dale * Denotes Caretaker Manager

N.B. In season 1958-59 new manager was not appointed until after the fixture (game 14) at home against Q.P.R.